Boards & Rec
Go Back   Boards & Rec > B&R > Boards

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2002, 11:48 PM   #1
Splashmore
Boarder
 
Splashmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 435
Default How do you take a screen capture of a clip in realplayer?

I have many episodes of the Simpsons in realplayer format. I paused the episode to try to take a screenshot of it. No matter what program I tried to use, I couldn't take a screenshot of it. The area in the realplayer just turned out black. If anyone has taken a successful screenshot of an episode in the realplayer program, what screen capture program did you use?

_________________________________________________________________________________________


<signature>

Splashmore is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-23-2002, 11:46 AM   #2
Comic Book Guy
Skullz!
 
Comic Book Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 2,021
Default

Try using Snagit.

_________________________________________________________________________________________


profound words

Comic Book Guy is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-23-2002, 12:35 PM   #3
The Bent Wookie
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 11
Default

You can use this method as well:

1. Pause the video.

2. Push the Print Screen/Sys Requirements button.

3. Go to a Image program(ex: Photoshop, PhotoImpression, ect.), make a new picture with the same mesurement as your desktop, and click paste. Your image will appear.

_________________________________________________________________________________________


The Bent Wookie is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-23-2002, 10:04 PM   #4
Splashmore
Boarder
 
Splashmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 435
Default

Snagit doesn't work for me. It still shows a black area. Does it work for you?

Splashmore is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-23-2002, 10:22 PM   #5
mayo
i should live in salt
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: VT
Posts: 3,901
Default

Hypersnap-DX.

Search for it at Download.com.

mayo is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-23-2002, 10:23 PM   #6
Splashmore
Boarder
 
Splashmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 435
Default

Please post programs that you've actually tried and have worked for you. Because I've already downloaded and installed virtually every screen capture program, which still leaves me with a black box in the place of the realplayer program. I tried hypersnap and snagit, but I get the same problem.. Did it work for you?

Splashmore is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-26-2002, 02:52 PM   #7
mayo
i should live in salt
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: VT
Posts: 3,901
Default

Yes, I've installed it and used it; worked fine for me.

mayo is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-26-2002, 03:39 PM   #8
funkoww
Newbie
 
funkoww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 4
Default

You can't take screen shots of Real Player with any program that i've seen. The reason is really complicated and I don't even really know it, but it has something to do with the fact that Real Player doesn't project the image the same way that everything else on your screen is projected, so it's technically not part of your screen. That's why you get the black space.

funkoww is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-26-2002, 03:43 PM   #9
shortiecuz
Newbie
 
shortiecuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 16
Default

I've never thought of taking pics off episode from realplayer. good idea

shortiecuz is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-26-2002, 04:20 PM   #10
Ilia
Regular
 
Ilia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 83
Default

I use some shit program that came with my scanner, and it captures allright

Ilia is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-26-2002, 09:42 PM   #11
nate
Hardcore Boarder
 
nate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: milwaukee
Posts: 24,610
Default

dear answer man,

change your signature.

love,
nate

nate is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-01-2002, 10:43 PM   #12
CD2002
Regular
 
CD2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 42
Default Real Player doesn't project the image .....

funkoww.....The image on screen is being projected off of the Hard Drive and not directly from the monitor. If you try thr "Print Screen" all you will get is the "Black area"...you need a program...such as HyperSnap DX-Pro which captures images off of the Hard Drive...I have used it as well and it does work. It also captures DVD images...if you have a DVD on your computer. Try reinstalling HSDX-Pro and make sure that the "Scroll Lock" key is enabled...go to "Capture" located between "View" and "Image" and click on "Enable Special Capture". This should work for you. :lisa:

CD2002 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-01-2002, 10:47 PM   #13
CD2002
Regular
 
CD2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 42
Default TheAnswerMan

My mistake.....the previous message was for TheAnswerMan and not funkoww....again, sorry for the mix up.
:lisa:

CD2002 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-01-2002, 11:31 PM   #14
Splashmore
Boarder
 
Splashmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 435
Default

I was using programs such as these. I found the problem. Apparently, I was using "optimized video" as a realplayer preference. I looked in Realplayer help file, and sure enough, there was a question that asked, "How come I can't take a screencapture in realplayer? It comes up black." I unchecked this option, and it worked!

Splashmore is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-02-2002, 12:00 AM   #15
CD2002
Regular
 
CD2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 42
Default TheAnswerMan

Now you have all the answers....but seriously, I'm glad you were able to accomplish your task. :lisa:

CD2002 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 02-02-2002, 05:23 AM   #16
Chris1
Newbie
 
Chris1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 15
Default

Click on :
Display/Preferences /Performances /use optimized video display (the last box).
You uncheck this ... and now printscreens can be done.

EDIT : Meh, I didn't see you already found that.

_________________________________________________________________________________________


http://membres.lycos.fr/duffnpretzels/oldsigue.gif

Chris1 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-13-2017, 04:40 AM   #17
Ron Starc
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Default

My Screen Recorder will work for you. My Screen Recorder is one of the best screen recording software. It records your screen and audio from the speakers or your voice from the microphone - or both simultaneously. The recordings are clear and look great when played back on your website, uploaded to YouTube or used in your presentation. One thing often overlooked - It will record directly to standard compressed format that works with any video editor or any tool, no conversion required. And, the file sizes are small, making them easy to upload or distribute.

Ron Starc is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-13-2017, 05:56 PM   #18
jake
...with club sauce.
 
jake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: PDX
Posts: 13,345
Default

thanks!

jake is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Designed By vBInspired.com